Raleigh in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bloomsbury or Wake Court House

Bloomsbury
or
Wake Court House
which was erected and made the county-seat when Wake County was established in 1771.

This place was the rendezvous of a part of Governor Tryon's army when he marched against the Regulators in 1771. Here met the state revolutionary assembly in 1781, and to this vicinity was removed the seat of government when the capital city of Raleigh was incorporated in 1792.

Erected 1911 by Bloomsbury Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. A History of Bloomsbury, North Carolina. Little known to anyone other than the locals or the avid historian, the first county seat for Wake County, North Carolina was Bloomsbury, established in 1771 and referred to by most simply as Wake Court House. (J.D. Lewis) (Submitted on September 24, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Bloomsbury Historic District (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the district, which was listed in 2002. (Prepared by Sherry Joines Wyatt; via North Carolina State Historic Preservation Office) (Submitted on September 24, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)