Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The UNESCO Slave Route Project

— Middletown, Connecticut: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage —

Inscription.
Launched in 1994, the International and inter-regional project ‘The Slave Route: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage’ addresses the history of the slave trade and slavery through the prism of intercultural dialogue, a culture of peace and reconciliation. It thereby endeavors to improve the understanding and transmission of this human tragedy by making better known its deep-seated causes, its consequences for societies today and the cultural interactions born of this history. The project is structured around five key fields of activity; scientific research, development of educational materials, preservation of written archives and oral traditions, promotion of living cultures and contributions of the African diaspora and, lastly, preservation of sites of memory.

The promotion of the memorial heritage related to the slave trade and slavery plays a decisive role not only in educating the general public, and young people in particular, but also in facilitating national reconciliation and social cohesion processes in societies.

It is in this perspective that the Slave Route Project has created a label to encourage the preservation of sites of memories and the establishment of itineraries that can tell this story and ensure that this heritage receives due attention at the national, regional and international levels.

This site fulfills the quality criteria set by the UNESCO Slave Route Project in conjunction with the International Network of Managers of Sites and Itineraries of Memory.

In 1738, the ship Martha & Jane, owned by Abraham Redwood, arrived at Middletown’s riverfront, having sailed from Africa, and 126 enslaved Africans disembarked. During the voyage, 23 of their fellow captives had perished. In 1761, the Speedwell, captained by Middletown native Timothy Miller, also arrived carrying its human cargo from Africa. On that voyage, 21 enslaved Africans perished during the Middle Passage. With 74 surviving. The names of the men, women, and children who made these treacherous voyages are lost to history. This marker is erected to remember the lives of these and the thousands of other enslaved people who contributed to the building of our community.

Erected by the Citizens of the City of Middletown, 2019

Erected 2019 by Citizens of the City of Middletown.

1. Routes of Enslaved Peoples - UNESCO. (Submitted on October 14, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. The Slave Route Project (Wikipedia). (Submitted on October 14, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)