Tui in Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Ponte Internacional sobre o Miño / River Miño International Bridge

(Galician:)
Deseñado en 1879 polo enxeñeiro Pelayo Mancebo. A súa construción, a cargo da empresa belga Braine-le-Comte, comezou en 1881 e rematouse en 1884. O longo e complicado proceso de probas e cargas da ponte delonvou a súa inauguración ata o 25 de marzo de 1886. A idea de unir Valença e Tui por ferrocarril e estrada supuxo a prolongación do espazo urbano transfronteirizo. O deseño da ponte tivo a intención de unir ambas as localidades no físico e no paisaxístico, afastándose dunha estética que prexudicase a imaxe das dúas poboacións. É un soberbo exemplo de arquitectura do ferro en Galicia.

(Spanish:)
Diseñado en 1879 por el ingeniero Pelayo Mancebo. Su construcción, a cargo de la empresa belga Braine-le-Comte, comenzará en 1881 y finalizará en 1884. El largo y complicado proceso de pruebas y cargas del puente ralen: tizó su inauguración hasta el 25 de marzo de 1886. La idea de unir Valença y Tui por ferrocarril y carretera supuso la prolongación del espacio urbano transfronterizo. El diseño del puente tuvo la intención de unir ambas localidades en lo físico
y en lo paisajístico, alejándose de una estéti- ca que perjudicase la imagen de ambas poblaciones. Es un soberbio ejemplo de arquitectura del hierro en Galicia.

(English:)
River Miño International Bridge
Designed in 1879 by the engineer Pelayo Mancebo. Its construction, under the responsibility of the Belgian company Braine-le-Comte, began in 1881 and was completed in 1884. The long, complicated process of testing and loading of the bridge delayed its opening until 25 March 1886. The idea of connecting Valença and Tui by rail and road led to an extension of the cross-border urban stretch. The bridge was designed to connect both towns physically and in terms of landscape, moving away from an aesthetic that could be detrimental to the images of both communities. It's a superb example of iron architecture in Galicia.

Erected 2021 by Concello de Tui, Xunta de Galicia.

2. Ponte Internacional sobre o Miño / River Miño International Bridge Marker - wide view
The marker is easy to miss - it is at the back of the large blue España sign letting motorists and pedestrians know that they are now in Spain, and is easily passed by.

History (in translation): Although there is a legend that it was a design by Gustave Eiffel or one of his disciples, the bridge was designed by the Riojan engineer and deputy Pelayo Mancebo y Ágreda, being officially inaugurated on March 25 of 1886, almost a year and a half after its entry into service.

Since the new International Bridge - much more modern and spacious - was opened in 1995, the transit
3. View of bridge from Valença, Portugal, looking towards Spain
of heavy vehicles has been completely prohibited. Likewise, use by light vehicles is discouraged, and the Spanish A-55 and Portuguese A3 motorways are recommended as alternatives.
(Submitted on September 25, 2023.)

4. View of bridge from the Tui embarcadero in Spain, with Valença, Portugal visible