Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Colonel Ernest E. Chilson

The Chilson Legacy

Inscription. Ernest Earl Chilson was born in Williamsport, Pennsylvania in August, 1869, the first child of an eventual nine siblings in a large military family—an upbringing that doubtless helped prepare him for his success within a few years as a well-known visionary and leader of growth and success for this region’s coal resources.

Initially employed in the field is as superintendent with the Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Coal and Iron Company in Columbus, OH, Chilson later moved to the Cavanul Coal and Railroad Company in Oklahoma. These jobs eventually led him to the Stonega Coke and Coal Company in Big Stone Gap, VA, where he worked until lured to a vice president position with the fledgling, locally-operated Raleigh Coal & Coke Company. The business was based out of Ohio (and continued to be advertised as being based in that state for decades) so it is likely that some of his earlier career connections there led to his relocating to Raleigh County.

Chilson recognized the enormous potential of the coal being produced here, in terms of both quality and available reserves. He is credited with raising employment from 150 to 900 men, and boosting annual production from 150,000 tons to 1 million tons. The product was developed into a trademarked brand-a first in the field-christened "Black Knight,"
and sold in every state in the union as a top tier choice. A 60-year plan was put in place for expansion thanks to his confidence in the scope of his own ideas for the company.

He was known among employees for having an open-door policy, and often spoke of his understanding that support and belief in his workers led to his own success. This rapport would be the basis of other community-building endeavors such as Beckley’s first ambulance service, and the Raleigh Mining Institute, an organization designed advance engineering and operational technology. The Institute also fostered camaraderie and growth in miner communities,

Examples of the latter ranged from sponsoring a Boy Scout troop to building posh local theatre (The Virginia) complete with orchestra. Another aspect was emplacing strategically located, well-lit billboards throughout the area to share news pertinent to residents. The highlight of Chilson’s community relations was conceiving and building the posh Black Knight Country Club in 1929.

Chilson was at his stately home Casa Loma, not far from the country club, when he passed away January 4, 1931. He was well-known in the industry, and his death was reported across the country in trade journals. Now, his legacy lives here where you are standing, on the ground he walked countless times in his efforts
2. A Cluster of Black Knight Country Club Interpretive Panels
This marker is the rightmost marker of the cluster. The clubhouse of the former country club, now the city-owned Black Knight Golf Course, can be seen in the distance.
to both build up and give back to the community that made him a success.

Erected 2023 by Raleigh County Historical Society, City of Beckley, National Coal Heritage Area Authority.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel has seven illustrations Left to right, top to bottom: The Black Knight with this caption,
The Black Knight logo during the company’s heyday. The name was chosen as the costly marketed to the blacksmith trade and
“black“ for purity and “knight” for the noble and dedicated manner in which the company pledged production and delivery.
The Black Knight ambulance
Beckley’s first ambulance service, an offshoot of Chilson–s expansions of the Black Knight brand.
An aerial photograph.
The Raleigh Coal & Coke mines, circa 1930.
A staffed store counter.
The Black Knight store at Raleigh, WV, another outreach effort by Raleigh Coal & Coke—and a business opportunity.
They are followed at the far right with a hand-colored photograph portrait of Ernest E. Chilson, a photograph of “the company-sponsored Boy Scout troop,” and one of the “musicians at the Virginia Theatre.”