Headington in Oxford in Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The English Civil War and Headington Hill Park

Inscription. There were three sieges of Oxford in the English Civil War. The city was the centre of Royalist resistance to the Parlimentarian assault on government. The first siege engagement was in May 1644 but King Charles escaped. In May 1645 a second siege had barely started when the Parliamentarians, led by Sir Thomas Fairfax, pursued the King to Naseby. In May 1646 the last siege was a formal affair of two months but little fighting happened.

The map below is of siege works erected by the Royal Army. A defensive line can be seen on the east of the city and also the "redoubt" which is circled in red. The lidar image (light detection and ranging) identifies surface features accurately. (The medieval fields in the Park are clearly evident, but so is the 17th C redoubt and defence line.)

(Thank you David Radford and Sam Wilson for bringing this to our attention.)

Erected by Friends of Headington Hill Park.