Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

75th Infantry Division

thousand of them have not returned and died to keep us free.
May those who never did return not e'er forgotten be
and ever serve to remind us the price of liberty.
Harold Mohn

The division was activated at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri, in 1943, with troops whose average age was twenty-one. After taking part in Third Army manuevers in Louisiana, the 75th moved to Camp Breckenridge, Kentucky in the spring of 1944. Departing for Europe that fall, the division saw initial combat Christmas Eve 1944 in the Ardennes Forest of Belgium. At various periods in its combat history, the 75th served under the French First Army, the British Second Army, the American First, Seventh, and Ninth Armies in Belgium, Luxemburg, France, Holland and Germany.

This memorial dedicated July 6, 1985, by the 75th Division Veterans Association, in honor of the brave men who sacrificed so much to served this division and their country.

[Campaign
Stars for] Ardennes, Central Europe, Rhineland