Florissant in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Florissant Vietnam Memorial Obelisk

Inscription.
The timeless obelisk standing guard here was commissioned by a patriotic Florissant Community to honor those brave souls who gave the last full measure of devotion to our Nation during the Vietnam War. Some Patriots were etched on the stone before the monument was dedicated and additional Killed in Action Comrades were added later. The Fallen include a distant Grandson of last Spanish/French Governor of Louisiana Territory and several Florissant History Walk Honorees.

A Gift Commemorating 50th Anniversary of 1969 Dedication of the Florissant Vietnam Memorial Obelisk, July 4th 2019, from Friends of Mayor Tom Schneider, a Vietnam Veteran.

Valor

In honor of those who served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America during the Vietnam conflict.

"Those who have died"

Charles E. Delassus · Kenneth G. Blanton · Donald H. Guittar · Richard L. Land · Melvin J. Riley Jr. · Randy R. Summers · Dale E. North · Michael G. Langston · Charles W. Grissle · Michael F. Matthews · Lloyd R. (Sonny) Greene · Larry M. Bartell · Thomas M. Nowack · Ronald A. Heintz · Edward C. Krawczyk · John D. Beltz · Daniel F. Fennewald · James H. Price · James D. Ames · John W. Murphy III· Sidney Smith Jr.· Gregory R. Vogler· Donald
J. Garvey Jr. · Ronald B. Bishop · Richard L. Adams · David P. Hoffman · Gerald R. Pollard Jr. · Arthur G. Qualls · William T. Green Jr. ·

Dedicated July 4, 1969

Erected by Friends of Mayor Tom Schneider.