Los Gatos in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chateau Liberté

Inscription.
Originally built by Wells Fargo in 1865, this redwood lodge served as the stagecoach stop between San Francisco and Monterey. By the late 1800s, rail travel was the preferred method of traveling these rugged mountains. Horse-drawn wagons picked up travelers from nearby stations and shuttled them here, then a resort called "The Anchorage."

By 1900, the lodge and several cabins had fallen into diserpair, and outlaws were known to hide out here. In 1920, Ferdinand Boussy bought the property, renaming it "le Chateau Boussy." From 1929 to 1934, it was known to be a speakeasy and brothel. After prohibition and the Great Depression, Boussy transformed the lodge into a French restaurant with farm-to-table meals and fine wines.

The Santa Cruz Mountains were pioneering in the 1960s counterculture movement. By 1965, this was a celebrated live music venue and hippie comme called "Chateau Regis." Major rock bands and artists lived and performed here. The Doobie Brothers band began their celebrated career by performing here on stage inside the lodge. The legendary Hells Angels Motorcycle Club was often present at these events. In 1971, it was aptly named "CHATEAU LIBERTÉ"

By 1980, the CHATEAU LIBERTÉ was abandoned, and the structure remained in ruins. In addition, the Loma Prieta Earthquake of 1989 brought down
the iconic granite rock fireplace. Regardless, the property was purchased in 1996 by local resident and architect George Rabe. George and his son, Dustin, had a vision to restore The Chateau as it was in 1890. This project was completed in the year 2000 using materials and milled redwood from the property.

Dedicated October 20, 2012
by Branciforte Chapter No. 1797
Mountain Charlie Chapter 1850
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2012 by El Viceroy Marques de Branciforte Chapter 1797 , Mountain Charlie Chapter 1850 E Clampus Vitus.