Harsens Island in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harsen House

Inscription. This house belonged to the family of Jacob Harsen. A gunsmith and fur trader who arrived here about 1778, Harsen was the first white settler on the island. On this site he built a log home which was destroyed by a gunpowder explosion. The present structure, erected around 1800 and subsequently enlarged and altered, housed his descendents until the 1940s. The Harsen Family once owned all of the Island which bears their name.

Erected 1977 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 631.)

More about this marker. This marker is on Harsens Island, on the U.S. side of the St. Clair River on the northern end of Lake St. Clair. The island is reached by auto ferry from Algonac. The ferry dock is at 3647 Pointe Tremble Road (Michigan Route 29). The ferry itself is signed for Michigan Route 154, which is the main road on the island. Fare is $15 per vehicle going and no charge returning. The three-lane 10 to 12 car ferry departs every 15 minutes during the day for a five minute ride, sooner if it fills. Check the website for the Harsens Island Ferry for operating hours.