DeWitt Township near Lansing in Clinton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Philip Orin Parmelee

1. Philip Orin Parmelee Marker — side 1
Side 1
Philip Orin Parmelee, noted early aviator, lived a tragically brief but venturesome life. Born in 1887 in Matherton, Michigan, Parmelee grew up in nearby St. Johns, Clinton County, where he developed a keen interest in mechanical devices. This led him to join the Ohio flying school run by Orville and Wilbur Wright. After training he went on to become a famous flier for the Wright Exhibition Team. Fascinated with aircraft, Parmelee was the first pilot to transport merchandise, drop live test bombs from a plane, and search from the air for criminals.

Side 2
Nicknamed "Skyman," Parmelee held world endurance, speed, and altitude records, and performed at flying exhibitions. During one such flight on June 1, 1912, in North Yakima, Washington, Parmelee's plane crashed and he was killed, ending a promising career dedicated to the then perilous adventure of flying. He was buried in East Plains Cemetery in Clinton County. By constant experimentation with their primitive planes, Parmelee and other early fliers contributed to a science of aviation which was the forerunner of today's sophisticated and safe air travel.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L568.)

listed in this topic list: Air & Space. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 1, 1912.

1. Philip Orin Parmelee. Wikipedia
2. Philip Orin Parmelee Marker — side 2
article (Submitted on September 27, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Wright Flying School. Wikipedia article (Submitted on September 27, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)