Horn Lake in DeSoto County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Elvis Presley's Circle G Ranch

Inscription. This 154-acre ranch was once owned by Elvis Presley, who bought the property in February 1967. Although Elvis called it the Circle G, the official name of the ranch was the Flying Circle G. In May 1967, Elvis married Priscilla Beaulieu and they spent much of their honeymoon here, where they had some privacy from fans. The Presley's entertained family and friends at the ranch, and he used it as a retreat to focus on his personal life and career. He sold the ranch in December 1972. The property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2021 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.