Near St. James in Watonwan County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Godahl Store

Inscription.
In 1894, shoes sold for $1.25 a pair at the Godahl Store, socks 8 cents a pair, overalls 50 cents, dress goods 5 cents a yard, syrup 30 cents a gallon, and coffee 25 cents a pound.
Some of the items produced by area farmers and bought by the store were potatoes at 1 cent a pound, eggs 7 cents a dozen, and butter 11 cents a pound.
The store still operates and is the oldest continuously operated cooperative general merchandise store in Minnesota.
Before the store was incorporated, area settlers were forced to travel three to four hours by buggy in order to purchase supplies in the nearest town. Tired of the long trek for goods, area farmers held a mass meeting on April 20, 1894 and formed the Nelson & Albin Cooperative Mercantile Association. The association’s original articles and bylaws were written in Norwegian, and business meetings were conducted in that language for several years.
Initial trading was carried on in the Maurice Grotto home until 1895 when a new building was erected. Measuring twenty-four by forty feet, the structure was built with the help of volunteer labor. Although the Godahl Store has been enlarged since it was first built, it is still owned by area farmers who perpetuate the pioneering spirit of cooperatives for us today.

Original Incorporators: G.E. Gilbertson, Pres.,
Evan Nelson, Secy., Andrew Knudson, A.T. Hudson, Hans Frederickson, Andrew Nelson, Herman Chalin.
First Directors: T.C. Howe, Evan Nelson, A.T. Hudson, Hans Moen, Andrew Nelson.
Successive Managers: John E. Sundt, Ole E. Sundt, Olaf Forseth, Ed Forseth, Oscar Jukulen, John Peterson, John Hattrem, Melvin Nundahl.

Erected 1974 by Watowan County Historical Society.