Wadena in Wadena County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Peterson-Biddick Company

This is the site of the Peterson-Biddick Company
established in 1910
by John F. Peterson and Daniel Biddick.

It was a wholesale and retail company selling produce, potatoes, eggs, poultry and feed; it also produced and sold Funk’s hybrid seed. J. Harold Peterson became the owner in 1943, and the business operated until 1986. The company owned plants in Crookston, Thief River Falls, Detroit Lakes, MN; Jamestown, ND; and Carroll, IA. It also had retail stores in many small towns from Wadena to the Canadian border. The company owned twelve turkey farms in Wadena County and raised 750,000 turkeys per year. When the company was sold in 1986, this Peterson-Biddick plant closed.

at or near this postal address: 102 Aldrich Avenue Southeast, Wadena MN 56482, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Peterson-Biddick Company. National Register of Historic Places #88003227.
From the National Register Nomination:
The Peterson-Biddick Seed and Feed Company consists of four brick buildings and an assortment of grain storage structures erected between 1916-1936 located at the corner of Aldrich Ave. and 1st St. S.E. immediately south of the Northern Pacific (presently Burlington Northern) Railroad tracks in the west-central Minnesota county seat of Wadena.

In 1916 Peterson contracted with local builder N.O. Nelson to construct a two-story brick building on Aldrich Ave. fronting on the Northern Pacific line, prompting the Wadena Pioneer Journal to suggest that "the growth of this concern has been nothing short of remarkable..." The Peterson-Biddick building was one of many construction projects in Wadena at the time; a new Northern Pacific passenger depot, a county sanitarium, and several public and commercial buildings erected in 1916 reflected a dramatic period of growth and development in the city.
(looking southeast from 1st Street Southeast)
The remaining 1935 1-story warehouse addition is visible across Aldrich Avenue on the far right.

From Wikipedia: Complex built 1916–1936 of a small wholesaling business that grew into one of Minnesota's largest independent agricultural companies. Demolished except for a c. 1935 warehouse addition.

Warehouse addition: In ca.1935 the company enlarged the warehouse with a large, square, one-story addition attached to the east wall. Built of red tile brick, this addition has two garage doors, and multiple entries and windows on the north facade, with numerous openings on the east and south elevations.

1. Peterson-Biddick Seed & Feed Company.
Sole remaining building of the Peterson-Biddick Seed & Feed Company, 102 SE. Aldrich Ave, Wadena, Minnesota, USA. The rest of the complex has been demolished. Viewed from the north.
(Submitted on September 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. National Register of Historic Places Nomination. (Submitted on September 28, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)