Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Charles Leickert

Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (1816-1907)

Hij was een Belgische kunstschilder, gespecialiseerd in Hollandse landschappen. Hij leerde tekenen bij de Academie van Beeldende Kunsten in Den Haag en schilderen van Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove, Wijnand Nuijen en Andreas Schelfhout. Hij specialiseerde zich in de landschapsschilderkunst, en in het bijzonder winterlandschappen. Vanaf 1841 tot 1848 werkte en leefde hij in Den Haag en van 1849 tot 1883 in Amsterdam. In 1856 werd hij lid van de Koninklijke Academie te Amsterdam. Op 71-jarige leeftijd verhuisde hij naar Mainz, in Duitsland, waar hij in 1907 overleed.

(English translation:)

Charles Leickert was a Belgian painter, specializing in Dutch landscapes. He learned to draw at the Academy of Visual Arts in The Hague and to paint from Bartholomeus Johannes van Hove, Wijnand Nuijen and Andreas Schelfhout. He specialized in landscape painting, and in particular winter landscapes. From 1841 to 1848 he worked and lived in The Hague and from 1849 to 1883 in Amsterdam. In 1856 he became a member of the Royal Academy in Amsterdam.
At the age of 71 he moved to Mainz, Germany, where he died in 1907.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Charles Henri
2. Charles Leickert Marker - wide view
Joseph Leickert (22 September 1816, Brussels – 5 December 1907, Mainz) was a Belgian painter of Dutch landscapes. As a specialist in winter landscapes, he explored the nuances of the evening sky and the rosy-fingered dawn.
(Submitted on September 28, 2023.)

Nicolaas Pieneman (courtesy of Het Rijksmuseum aan de Merwede via Wikimedia Commons), 1853