Humboldt Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Humboldt Park

A green place for people and wildlife

Inscription. "...a garden, to be a work of art, must have the soul of the native landscape in it." --Jens Jensen

Welcome to Humboldt Park, a sanctuary in the city. A sanctuary is a place of refuge, or protection. A walk along the park's pathways will lead you past wildflowers, lagoons and tall trees. Look and listen to find birds, butterflies, dragonflies and other wildlife.

Humboldt Park was part of the West Parks System designed in 1871 by engineer William Le Baron Jenney. Graced with a central lagoon, flower gardens and curving paths, Humboldt was connected to Garfield Park and Douglas Park by wide, tree-lined boulevards.

In 1906, landscape architect Jens Jensen began to shape his Prairie style of landscape design in Humboldt Park. He added a "prairie river", stony brooks and native Illinois trees, shrubs and wildflowers.

Look at the map and follow the paths to enjoy the scenic areas of Humboldt Park.

Erected by Chicago Park District.

More about this marker. The front of the marker includes a map of Humboldt Park. The back has a list of park regulations.

The lagoon and Little Cubs Field, a youth baseball stadium, are in the background.
3. Leif Erikson statue
The Humboldt Park marker is obscured in this photo the Leif Erikson statue. The monument, commissioned by Chicagoans of Norwegian descent and sculpted by Norway native Sigvald Asbjørnsen, was unveiled on October 12, 1901 before tens of thousands people. In 1950, the statue was moved 250 feet to sit closer to Humboldt Boulevard and make it more accessible to the public. An 83-year-old Sigvald Asbjørnsen attended the ceremony.
4. Humboldt Park Fieldhouse
The 1928 fieldhouse, located to the west of the historical marker, was designed by architects Michaelsen and Rognstad, whose other notable buildings in Chicago include the Garfield Park Gold Dome Building and the fieldhouses at Douglas and LaFollette parks.