Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Legacy of Freedom

— Fort Raleigh National Historic Site —

Inscription. Despite dissolving only five years after the first individuals arrived, the Roanoke Freedmen's Colony was one of the first steps in a long struggle for racial equality in the United States. Community members fought for their freedom through enlistment in the military, a strong emphasis on education and literacy, and a continued contribution to the culture and traditions of the Outer Banks. Today, descendants of the colony keep the memories of their ancestors alive through their avid participation in the community and interpretation of the histories of Roanoke's forgotten colonists.

How to Keep a Memory Alive
Although less than 200 years old, the Freedman's colony left few physical remains. Today, we rely on oral and written histories, as well as sources from other Freedmen establishments to imagine what this colony may have looked like.

Artwork, such as the painting to the left by Mona Currie which depicts a family reuniting on island soil, is produced by enthusiasts eager to help visually represent the accomplishments of this pioneering community.

(captions)
Wood engraving titled Emancipation Day in South Carolina, depicting volunteers of the 1st South Carolina Colored Regiment addressing a crowd.

1863 poster calling Roanoke men to arms in the Union Naval Service.

Photograph
of the all Black Pea Island Life Saving Station crew, captained by Richard Etheridge, (far left) a resident of the Roanoke Freedmen's Colony.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A Legacy of Freedom Marker in Context