Downtown in Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Church

Inscription. The old church was constructed using elements preserved from an abandoned church across town. The original church, built in 1894 as Second Presbyterian Church, was one of Waco's oldest buildings. The church eventually closed and sat vacant for over 30 years. In 2017, Chip and Joanna bought the building, hopeful it could be restored for a new purpose. In 2020, they decided to move the old church to the Silos grounds but learned that its foundation and framing were not structurally sound. While a new frame and foundation were built here at the Silos, many of the architectural elements were relocated piece by piece and incorporated back into the design to honor the church's original beauty.