Southeast Raleigh in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Livestock Barn

Inscription. This barn was built around 1900 with a single entrance, or bay. In the 1940s the Poole family added two wings, or side sheds. One wing collapsed after Hurricane Hazel in 1954, but Wake County restored it before the site opened to the public in 1993.

In the 1900s, this barn housed Oak View's livestock, including mules and horses. These animals formed the muscle power for major farming work. Though tractors were available as early as the 1920s, they did not become common in the Raleigh area until the 1950s.

In addition to the livestock barn, various other outbuildings once existed. On this land you would have seen structures such as a corn crib, a machinery shed, a cattle barn, a chicken coop, a carriage house, and other barns to store livestock feed and tools.

[Captions]
(Left) This photo shows the barn during reconstruction. The remaining wing on the barn was removed and all the salvageable materials saved and restored. Then both wings were rebuilt using as much of the original material as possible, while taking every care to respect the integrity and historical value of the structure.
(Right, top-bottom)
• Since only a few of the original farm buildings remain, we use photographs to explore what the property once looked like. The photograph above shows the Old
Livestock Barn with a single side wing, sometime after 1954. To the left stands the Poole family in front of another shed. If you look carefully, you can see a carriage in the shed's shadows.
• The photo to the right dates back to the early 1900s. It shows a child feeding chickens in front of the water tower. In the background sits an extra barn, located just between the carriage house and the livestock barn.
• The 1980s aerial photo above also shows additional outbuildings. To the night sits the (1) Livestock Barn with both side wing additions. In the background to the left sits the (2) Cotton Gin House. In the middle sits an (3) extra barn, with the (4) Plank Kitchen sitting to its left.

1. Historic Oak View Historic & Natural Significance. Further information about the park's structures and Oak View's history, which dates back to 1829 when Benton Southworth Donaldson Williams purchased a tract of land in eastern Wake County from Arthur Pool for $135. (Wake County Parks, Recreation and Open Space Division) (Submitted on September 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Oak View (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the farm site, which was listed in 1991. (Prepared by Kelly A. Lally and Todd Johnson; via National Archives) (Submitted on September 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)