Metropolis in Massac County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Super Heroes

Inscription. Joe Shuster & Jerry Siegel, who created the iconic character Superman in 1938.

Robert "Bob" Westerfield, a Metropolis businessman who made the observation that his hometown and Superman's hometown shared the same name of Metropolis. In discovering that Metropolis IL was the only town of that name, Bob was the spark that started the relationship between the Massac Co. Chamber of Commerce and DC Comics.

O.D. Troutman had a vision of a larger than life Man of Steel and chaired the original Superman Statue committee. Troutman and committee members Mary Castleman Horman, Jenny Walters, & Don Salisbury raised over $100,000 to have the 15 ft Bronze Statue designed, sculpted and cast. The statue would travel from Utah to Metropolis where it was placed upon a shield shaped base and unveiled in June of 1993.

Jim Hambrick, a lifelong collector of Superman memorabilia. In 1993, Hambrick moved from California to Metropolis and brought his immense collection with him. He would open the Award winning Super Museum where visitors could see toys, movie props, costumes and rare collectables from film, TV, and comics. Hambrick would continue to promote Metropolis and the Superman connection through TV interviews and magazine articles.

listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainment. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1993.

3. Superman Statue
Marker can be seen by his right foot