Russellville in Conway County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Stout's Point: 1920s & 1930s

Inscription. During the "roaring twenties" and the following decade of the Great Depression, this location on Petit Jean Mountain, known as Stout's Point, saw changes that would influence the history of Petit Jean State Park.

In 1920, the Morrilton Chamber of Commerce acquired and donated the Hotel Petit Jean property to the YMCA. Mr. John L. Hunter, a personal friend of park founder Dr. T. W. Hardison, operated the YMCA camp.

Several facilities were constructed during this time, including College Lodge, which was built around 1928. College Lodge served as the administration facility and conference center. The YMCA camp operated until fire destroyed the lodge in the 1940s. Located in the remaining rockwork above the fireplace mantel is an inverted triangle, the symbol of the YMCA. Both Hunter and Hardison, proponents of resort facilities on this lovely plateau in the Arkansas River Valley, devoted their efforts to preserve the special places we know today.

These photographs from the 1920s and 1930s document activities and structures from this site. The "mansion" noted in some of the photos was originally the Hotel Petit Jean.

Top photo caption: Camp Mitchell, 1939. Bishop R. Bland Mitchell stands in the center foreground.

Bottom left photo caption: Tumble Inn- girl's