Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

August Allebé

Amsterdamse kunstschilder, aquarellist, tekenaar en lithograaf. Schilderde vooral portretten, bloemstillevens, interieurs, genretaferelen (voorstellingen uit het dagelijks leven) en landschappen. Hij deed veel inspiratie op in Dongen, een plaats in Noord- Brabant. Werken van Allebé zijn onder andere te vinden in het Rijksmuseum en het Stedelijk Museum. Met zijn realisme had hij grote invloed op de Nederlandse schilderkunst. Allebé wordt ook geroemd om zijn werk als docent en directeur aan de Rijksacademie van beeldende kunsten in Amsterdam. Met veel van zijn leerlingen onderhield hij na hun afstuderen een uitgebreide correspondentie. Sommigen van hen, zoals Jan Toorop, Antoon Derkinderen en Jan Sluijters, zijn vernoemd in de hier omliggende straten. Allebé werd eerder vernoemd in Amsterdam-Zuid. Dat plein lag lange tijd braak en werd na de bouw van het Hilton Hotel eind jaren vijftig een deel van de Apollolaan. Met de nieuwbouw hier verhuisde de naam naar de Schildersbuurt in de Westelijke Tuinsteden.

(English translation:)

Amsterdam painter,
watercolourist, draftsman and lithographer. He mainly painted portraits, flower still lifes, interiors, genre scenes (depictions from everyday life) and landscapes. He gained a lot of inspiration in Dongen, a town in North Brabant. Works by Allebé can be found in, among others, the Rijksmuseum and the Stedelijk Museum. With his realism he had a great influence on Dutch painting. Allebé also was praised for his work as a teacher and director at the National Academy of Visual Arts in Amsterdam. He maintained a correspondence with many of his students after their graduation. Some of them, like Jan Toorop, Antoon Derkinderen and Jan Sluijters are named in the surrounding streets. Allebé was previously had a square named after him in Amsterdam South. That square was undeveloped for a time and was built out after construction the Hilton Hotel in the late 1950s as part of the Apollolaan. The name of the square was transferred here with the development of the Schildersbuurt (“Painters neighborhood”).

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. August Allebé Marker - wide view

Overview: August Allebé (19 April 1838 – 10 January 1927) was an artist and teacher from the Northern Netherlands. His early paintings were in a romantic style, but in his later work he was an exponent of realism and impressionism. He was a major initiator and promoter of Amsterdam Impressionism, the artist's association St. Lucas, and the movement of the Amsterdamse Joffers. Amsterdam Impressionism – sometimes referred to by art historians as the School of Allebé – was the counterflow to the very strong Hague School in the movement of Dutch Impressionism.
As a professor at the Royal Academy of Amsterdam (Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten) he fostered a cosmopolitan attitude toward art and the promotion and motivation of his students, and provided a significant stimulus to developments in modern art.
(Submitted on September 29, 2023.)