Near Preble in Cortland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Kestrel

Falco sparverius

— A Species in Decline —

Inscription.

Look for this small, colorful raptor perched on a wire or hovering over a field. Kestrel populations were expanding when much of the northeastern United States was covered with natural grasslands or agricultural fields. During the 20th century, changes in farming practices, nest cavity competition from introduced species and loss of suitable habitat have caused their numbers to decline. Help from humans, including habitat conservation and an increase in nesting sites, is needed to prevent further serious population losses.

[Balance of marker deals with Kestrel habits and conservation needs, and is not transcribed]

Erected by New York State DOT, Audubon New York, and Together Green.