Clifton in Bosque County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Clifton Lutheran College

Inscription. Organized May 6, 1896. Located on land donated by N.J. Nelson and T.T. Hogevold. The first building, erected with voluntary donations and labor, opened as high school Oct. 28, 1897; after 1923 housed artifacts collection of Jacob Olson, early Norwegian settler. Under the direction of Dr. Carl Tyssen, president, college courses were offered in 1922; accredited as a two-year college in 1924. High school was discontinued in 1938. College merged with Texas Lutheran College, Seguin, in 1954. Two buildings formerly used by the college remain on the site.

2. The Site of Clifton Lutheran College Marker is the left marker of the two markers
The Olson cabin is in the background.