Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Het Vakwerkhuis / The Half-Timbered House

Inscription.
Dit kleine huis paste nog net tussen de al bestaande stegen. Het is het enige in Utrecht nog herkenbare vakwerkhuis, zo genoemd omdat het door een houtconstructie gedragen wordt. De wandvulling tussen de balken was van hout of leem. of zoals hier, van steen. De meeste middeleeuwse huizen waren (gedeeltelijk) van hout. Wegens brandgevaar werden de houten muren en gevels op last van het stadsbestuur door stenen opvolgers vervangen. Dit versteningsproces duurde tot in de 18de eeuw. De voorgevel is ook uit die tijd.

(English translation:)

This small house just fits between the existing alleys. It is the only recognizable half-timbered house left in Utrecht, so called because of its construction with wooden beams. The wall filling between the beams was made of wood or clay, or as in this example, of stone. Most medieval houses were (partly) made of wood. Because wooden walls and facades were a fire hazard, the city government pressed for them to be replaced by stone structures. This “petrification” process lasted until the 18th century. The facade is also from that period.

Erected by
The ANWB, VVV.

Excerpt (in translation): An urban planner once exclaimed that it was a scandal that this small house had not yet been demolished. It didn't fit among all those
taller buildings. It hurt his sense of urban planning. Fortunately, many people think differently about that.

For a long time, the 'corner-and-corner building' on the Oudegracht with both the Bakkerstraat and the Hamsteeg was considered 18th century based on the bell gable. During the thorough restoration in 1976, it turned out that here, in the heart of the center, is probably the only half-timbered house in Utrecht, possibly dating from the 14th century...
(Submitted on September 30, 2023, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)