Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Perth Courier

1860 Perth Designated Heritage Site

— 39 Gore Street East —

[Photo caption reads] Early photo of interior of Perth Courier.

This two-and-half-storey stone building is part of what became known as the Kellock Block which was built by John Ellis for Roderick Matheson in 1848. It was host to many different tailor merchants over the next forty years plus an additional decade as the Mechanics' Institute library. The block was purchased by Dr. John D. Kellock in 1878. In 1898, the Walker Brothers purchased the north half of the block and moved the Perth Courier, Canada's second oldest weekly community newspaper to this location.

Hot Off the Press... A Family Legacy
The Perth Courier was based in four other locations in town before moving to this building. Originally called The Bathurst Courier and Ottawa Gazette in 1834 by John Cameron, its name was shortened to The Bathurst Courier in 1846. In 1853, Charles Rice became sole proprietor, changing the name to The Perth Courier at which time the familiar horseback rider vignette on the masthead was introduced. It is said Mr. Rice was a master of editorial work and that his pen had the necessary acid touch. A decade later, Rice sold the business to his nephews-the Walker brothers - George, William and James. Following this, it passed on to George's son Walter and then to his daughter Lena continuing
on down the line to her son John Clement. For 156 years and five generations it remained in the same family, until in 2006 it was sold to Metroland Media Group Ltd.

Erected by Town of Perth.

3. The Perth Courier Markers