Perafita in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Necrópole de Montedouro / Montedouro Necropolis

— Matosinhos Mar —

Inscription.
A pouca distância, para Nascente, da Praia da Memória, na elevação de Montedouro, encontra-se uma necrópole (cemitério) constituída por 5 sepulturas escavadas na rocha granítica, datáveis da Alta Idade Média (séculos IX-XI). É de destacar a sepultura localizada no ponto mais alto do outeiro, de forma ovalada e com rebordo. Nas imediações têm também sido recolhidos diversos objetos que parecem indicar a existência de outro tipo de sepulturas existentes na época (feitas com grandes telhas) e uma ocupação mais vasta desta área desde a préhistória recente até à época tardo-romana e da Alta Idade Média. Esta necrópole de sepulturas escavadas na rocha, classificada como Imóvel de Interesse Público, é a mais próxima do litoral que se conhece no nosso país.

On Montedouro hill, near Memória Beach, lies a necropolis (cemetery) consisting of five graves excavated on granitic rock and stemming from the high middle age (9th-10th centuries). The topmost oval and rimmed grave, stands out from the others. Several objects have been gathered nearby that seem to indicate the existence of other kinds of graves (made with large
tiles). This second typology reveals a larger settlement in this area, from late pre-historical to the late Roman era and High Middle ages. This necropolis of graves carved in rock, classified as a public interest area, is the closest to the coast to be known in Portuguese territory.

2. Necrópole de Montedouro / Montedouro Necropolis Marker - wide view
The marker is located on the trail just south of the restaurant.

Regarding Necrópole de Montedouro / Montedouro Necropolis. The necropolis site is actually about 400 meters ESE of the marker location, and is not particularly accessible from the marker site. The necropolis site is labeled “Sepulturas medievais” on Google Maps, and there is even a 360 degree view available, accessible with Google Streetview.

Excerpt: The grave located on the top of a hill in Montedouro, of oval shape and with a rim, is worth mentioning. It is possible that other graves of this type existed in the vicinity, but they must have been destroyed due to the extraction of stone that was done here for the construction of the Port of Leixões. Several objects have also been collected in the vicinity (amphora, tegula, etc.) that seem to indicate a wider occupation of this area during Roman times. According to the historian Armando Almeida Fernandes, this place may correspond to a church that has been referred to in a 6th century document as Menturium.

Other materials collected in this area, namely some hand-made prehistoric ceramics, chronologically
framed in the 2nd millennium BC (Bronze Age) show that the settlement of this place dates back to prehistory.
(Submitted on October 1, 2023.)