Holly Springs in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holly Springs Elementary School

Inscription. A public school for Black children stood here from the 1920s until the early 1970s. It was one of 5,000 schools envisioned by Booker T. Washington, that philanthropist Julius Rosenwald helped build for Black children in the South. Donations from Black citizens helped pay construction costs. Former students recalled dedicated teachers who pushed them to learn despite the disparities of a segregated system. A brick building replaced the wood structure in 1951. Purchased in 1996 for a community center, it was named to honor William E. Hunt, a beloved teacher who was principal from 1945-1959.

Erected by Town of Holly Springs.