Mojave in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Albert C. Hansen

Inscription. General Contractor, vintage aircraft re-builder, owner and collector. Al was born in December 1930 and was raised in South Pasadena and moved to Mojave after service in U.S. Army in 1956. He first came to Mojave in 1947 with his father Homer Hansen and worked on the Hansen Wilderness Ranch north of Mojave.

He was active in renting his aircraft for movie production work for 25 years. Has participated in many adventuresome aviation projects, including: B-29 “Keebird” retrieval effort in Greenland; flying seven C-7 Caribou aircraft from Kwajalein Atoll; purchasing and flying a PBY Catalina across the Atlantic from Madrid, Spain to Mojave; flying a HU-16 Albatross from Grand Turk, in the British West Indies to Mojave; and ferrying numerous UH-1H helicopters across the nation. His favorite activity was flying his F-86E Sabre and Fouga Magister CM-170 through the clear Mojave skies.

Al was a licensed pilot since 1960, single land & sea, multi-engine land & sea, helicopter, Type Ratings – F-86, Hawker Hunter, Fouga Magister, T-33; has owned UH-1B; UH-1H; Bell 206 Jet Ranger helicopters; Antonov AN-2; Grumman S2F Tracker; three Canadair F-86E; CM-170 Fouga-Magister; Commander 500A; 1947 Republic SeaBee; Cessna 150 and North American T-28B’s.
v His first airplane was a T-28B that he purchased in 1962. He flew it from
a ranch west of Lancaster to Mojave Airport and that started his love affair with aircraft and Mojave Airport.

Erected by Mojave Air and Space Port.

3. Albert C. Hansen