Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Balderson Theatre

Inscription.
Colonel Balderson commissioned this building at the cost of $150,000 in 1914. Touted as the finest theatre between Toronto and Montreal, the new 1000-seat theatre with its opulent opera house décor and grand central lobby opened its doors in September, 1915. For the next fifteen years, delighted audiences from near and afar were entertained by vaudeville acts, London and New York plays and musical extravaganzas. The Marks Brothers and Harry Houdini were among the roster of performers who graced the stage until the era of silent films arrived. By 1930, "talking pictures" were the trend - with a new movie showing every couple of days. By 1958, watching television replaced going to the movies and the theatre was forced to close.

The Marks Brothers - Canadian Kings of Repertoire
The Balderson Theatre's opening act by Kitty Marks, member of the most remarkable theatrical family in Canadian history, was a historical moment in Perth culture. Born and raised at nearby Christie Lake, the Marks Brothers' troupe was comprised of brothers Bob, Ernie, Tom, Joe and Alex; and their mother May A. (Belle) Marks along with Ernie's wife- Kitty. Together, this musical family enjoyed fifty years (1870's-1920's) of fame throughout North America for their flamboyant stage performances and lavish scenery.

Every June, after
40 weeks on the road, they would all return to Christie Lake to rehearse, relax and plan the next seasons' performances, or they'd hop on the train and travel into Perth for the evening where their glamorous ways would cause quite a stir.

[Photo caption:] Interior shot of Balderson Theatre.

Erected by Town of Perth.