Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Matheson House / La Maison Matheson

Inscription.

Built in 1840 of local sandstone, the Matheson House is an outstanding example of early Scottish-Canadian architecture. Its design is imposing, its stonework remarkably fine, and it occupies a key position in one of the best surviving streetscapes in Canada characteristic of this important architectural tradition. The house was originally owned by the Hon. Roderick Matheson, a prominent citizen of Perth and one of the Dominion's first senators. It remained in the possession of the Matheson family for nearly 100 years.

Construite en 1840 en grès de la région, la maison Matheson est un bel exemple des maisons construites par les premiers colons écossais au Canada. Ouvrage en pierre remarquablement bien exécuté et d'un style imposant, elle occupe une position de choix parmi les meilleurs exemples qui subsistent de l'architecture urbaine caractéristiques de cette tradition. À l'origine, la maison appartenait à Roderick Matheson, un personnage de marque de Perth et l'un des premiers sénateurs du Canada. Elle demeura la propriété de la famille Matheson pendant près de cent ans.

Erected
1967 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux er monuments historique du Canada.