Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Dinosaur Valley State Park

Inscription. Come and explore a fascinating landscape where dinosaurs once roamed!
Here at Dinosaur Valley State Park you can touch fossilized tracks of dinosaurs that are over 100 million years old. Learn how the Paluxy River has exposed these amazing tracks over time, and discover how some scientists believe they reveal an epic battle between predator and prey.

Dinosaur Valley Track Sites

Preserving an Ancient Story
The dinosaur trackway beyond this panel is a representation of a real fossil trackway that was discovered here in 1938 and taken to the American Museum of Natural History in New York City.

Notice how the dinosaur tracks in this model are deep and in almost perfect condition. Made in fresh mud, the real tracks were protected from erosion for millions of years and tell a fascinating story-be sure to ask a park ranger about track talks and special programs as you explore the park today.

Hey Kids!
Join me at the picnic area and walk the wildlife discovery trail-follow the clues and help me identify my animal friends!

Captions
Roland T. Bird's crew excavate the original dinosaur trackway in 1940.
Sauropod tracks are a perfect place to play on a hot, sunny day!
The original dinosaur trackway discovered by Roland
T. Bird along the Paluxy River contained three-toed theropod tracks and large saucer-shaped sauropod tracks.

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

3. The Welcome to Dinosaur Valley State Park Marker is the right marker of the two markers