Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Powder Magazine

Inscription. This structure was built in 1777 under the direction of Joseph Kershaw for the state of South Carolina. A storage facility for ammunition, the magazine had a vaulted roof, 48 inch walls, and supporting butteresses and pillars. Although local patriots fortified the structure with earthworks in 1780, British forces easily occupied the area and used the magazine for their own purposes. During the British evacuation of Camden the following year, the structure was destroyed. Archeological excavations conducted in 1968 resulted in the reconstruction of the magazine foundations and a portion of the surrounding fortifications.

4. Foundation of the Powder Magazine