Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Military Headquarters Northern Sub-District of Texas, C.S.A.

Inscription. Established at this site as a key part of Civil War defense of Texas, by General Henry E. McCulloch, frontier fighter and Ranger of long experience.

With supervision of 7 brigades fighting in Texas Indian Territory and Arkansas, McCulloch had here only 2 cavalry and 4 infantry units, to patrol and defend 600 miles along the Red River and western frontier against hostile Indians, bands of armed deserters, Federals attempting invasion and disloyal citizens encouraging invasion.

Food and arms were also furnished from here for armed forces and for friendly Indian families.

Colonel William C. Quantrill, C.S.A., and his notorious guerrilla raiders, including future members of the James and Younger gangs, attached themselves in 1863-64 to this command. Though the guerrillas were credited with stopping cattle thefts along the Red River, Quantrill had to be arrested for killing draft evaders and deserters and shooting up towns. However, he soon escaped.

Lines of communication and supply were kept open and lives of hundreds of settlers were saved through the operations of this command.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8913.)

1. Quantrill, William Clarke (1837–1865). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Quantrill and his band attacked Union camps, patrols, and settlements. In November 1862 the group murdered twelve unarmed teamsters. Union authorities declared them outlaws. Quantrill's role in the capture of Independence, however, led to his being commissioned a captain in the Confederate Army. Shortly thereafter, he sought
a regular command under the Confederacy Partisan Ranger Act, but his reputation for brutality preceded him, and his request was denied, although he was promoted to the rank of colonel.
(Submitted on October 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. McCulloch, Henry Eustace (1816–1895). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Although he played an important role in military affairs in early Texas, he received fewer accolades than his more famous cohorts John S. (Rip) Ford, John C. (Jack) Hays, and his older brother, Benjamin McCulloch.