Monument Park in Holly Springs in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Leslie-Alford-Mims House

Inscription. Originally called Leslie Manor, this distinctive local landmark was built by Archibald Leslie for his bride Isabelle Rogers. The mansion reflects the antebellum prosperity of Holly Springs. Its 38 rooms include a ballroom with a musician's gallery and separate parlors for gentlemen and ladies. A general store, blacksmith shop, brick kiln, turpentine distillery and slave quarters were also on the property. Occupied as head- quarters for Union officers in April 1865, the house was spared damage or looting by the receding troops through the legendary charm of Mrs. Leslie. In 1870s, Col. G. B. Alford acquired the mansion adding the third floor, side wings and widow's walk. This National Register home is a true example of the grandeur of the old south.

Erected by Town of Holly Springs.

Regarding Leslie-Alford-Mims House. Excerpt from the National Register nomination:
The Leslie-.Alford-Mims House is an imposing Wake County landmark that evolved over a period of sixty years beginning circa 1840 in the town of Holly Springs, North Carolina. The Greek Revival style is evident in the original block with its hallmark two-story central Doric portico and its refined architectural appointments including original, Asher Benjamin-inspired details. The 1840 residence was built by prominent Holly Springs businessman and tailor, Mr. Archibald Leslie. In 1876, Leslie sold the house to Mr. George Benton Alford; and under Alford's
2. Leslie-Alford-Mims House Landmark Plaques
tenure the large Colonial Revival additions of 1876 and 1900 were completed. The Leslie-Alford-Mims House is associated with the productive lives of Archibald Leslie and George Benton Alford, who made substantial contributions to commerce and community development in southern Wake County during much of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The interior and exterior integrity of the house remains remarkably intact and accurately reflects the importance of the builders in the Holly Spring community. In addition to the house, the thirteen-acre nominated property that is the residual portion of an original 180-acre tract, contains a 1923 Confederate memorial, the natural springs for which Holly Springs was named, and possible ante-bellum and post-bellum archeological remains.

1. Leslie-Alford-Mims House (PDF). National Register nomination for the property, which was listed in 1997. (Prepared by Dan L. Turner; via National Archives) (Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. If these Walls Could Talk. Scottish tailor Archibald Leslie built the Leslie-Alford-Mims House for his bride, Isabelle Rogers, whose carved initials you can still see here. (Nancy Pardue, Cary Magazine, Aug. 11, 2016) (Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The house is now a wedding cvenue.