Near Apex in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Friendship School

Inscription. J. Rosenwald of Sears and Roebuck ($700), the Black Community ($890) and the State of NC funded the original Friendship School located .3 miles east. During the Jim Crow Era, the Rosenwald Fund helped build 5,300 schools from MD to TX from 1913 to 1923. At this time, Black educational funding was ¼ that of Whites. B.T. Washington's Tuskegee Institute contributed the design. Mrs. C.E. Spencer was the main teacher. Inspiring generations of Black youth to pursue an education and obtain a better life, the Friendship School closed in 1954.

Erected by Town of Apex, NC.

3. Friendship School