Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethlehem Baptist Church

Inscription. Organized in 1871 under the Revs. Billy Cox and H.E. Cleveland. First church was a log cabin on estate of Mrs. Annie Garrett, between Preston and Lee Streets. In 1872 Missionary Society bought present lot. Building then here was remodeled by the Rev. N.L. Wirdlow and congregation. A new church was erected in 1926 during pastorate of the Rev. R.E. Jones. In 1949, present church was built while the Rev. U.S. Cornelius was minister. By 1952, mortgage on building was paid. On April 25, 1971, congregation celebrated centennial with the Rev. E.J. Rhodes as minister.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8841.)

3. The view of the Bethlehem Baptist Church and Marker from across the street