Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

On Route of Early Texas Streetcars

Inscription. In Bonham - as in most Texas towns that became busy trading ranching or agricultural centers in the late 1800's - streetcars or trolleys were used in local transit Bonham's steam-powered streetcar line built about 1890, extended 2.5 miles from Russell Heights to the Texas & Pacific Railroad Station. Cars ran every 30 minutes. Fare was 5¢ or 10¢ round-trip. The route avoided the business district as streetcars frightened horses and disrupted trading.

Other towns of sprawling growth had mule-drawn streetcars as early as 1875. These early cars were susceptible to track-jumping, collison, and other accidents, but were nevertheless welcomed for their services. Convenient streetcar rides attracted not only townspeople but saddle sore cowboys as well.

By 1890 when Bonham acquired the steam-car line, mule-drawn cars were being replaced all over Texas with steam cars, and soon by electric trolleys. The Bonham line went out of business in 1915. By 1940 all the trolleys were meeting serious challenges from buses and automobiles. Whereas 26 Texas cities were served in 1914 by 550.1 miles of streetcar lines. In 1939 only seven of the largest had trolleys, with 237.9 miles of track in operation.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8866.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Railroads & StreetcarsRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

2. The view of the On Route of Early Texas Streetcars Marker from the street