Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Fresenburg

Inscription.
Fresenburg is gebouwd vóór 1250 door de familie De Vrese. Het is een zogenaamd stadskasteel met een oppervlak van 11 x 30 m. Om het verdwenen dak liep een weergang met kantelen op de zijmuren. De voorgevel met twee zijtorentjes bestond uit groenzwarte en oranjebruin geglazuurde bakstenen. De vensters hadden middenzuiltjes met versierde kapitelen. De tegenwoordige gevel stamt uit 1858.

(English translation:)

Fresenburg was built before 1250 by the De Vrese family. It's a so-called city castle with an area of 11 x 30 m. A parapet with battlements on the side walls ran around the missing roof. The facade with two side towers consisted of green-black and orange-brown glazed bricks. The windows had central columns with decorated capitals. The present facade dates from 1858.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

Overview (in translation): Fresenburch is a national monument located on the Oudegracht in the Dutch city of Utrecht. Fresenburch's address is Oudegracht 113.

Fresenburch has a rich history. It was built as a large resilient brick house (city castle), possibly as early as the second quarter of the 13th century in or near the Stathe trading district. The client was the influential patrician family De Vries (Frese)…
(Submitted on October 4, 2023.)
2. Fresenburg Marker - wide view