Apex in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Apex 9/11 Memorial

rescuer who died in honor.
We will remember every
family that lives in grief.”
– President George W. Bush
The steel cap atop this memorial came from the World Trade Center Tower 2, which collapsed on 9/11/2001. The steel is donated by the D.H. Griffin Wrecking Company of Greensboro, NC, who was in charge of all demolition operations at Ground Zero.

[Side]
Shanksville, PA
The Pentagon
In honor and memory of the passengers who valiantly fought against those that threatened the safety of thousands of Americans.
“Let's roll” – Todd Beamer
Passenger on Flight 93

[Back]
Iraq/Afghan Wars
Dedicated to the brave men and women, both military and civilian, who have sacrified for our freedoms during the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan.

[Side]
All Americans
who have served
“This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave.” – Elmer Davis

2. Apex 9/11 Memorial