Lavra in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

A Villa Romana do Fontão / The Roman Villa at Fontão

— Matosinhos Mar —

Inscription.
A área do Fontão possui dos mais antigos vestígios de povoamento no concelho de Matosinhos. Os restos de um monumento megalítico em Antela, datáveis do 3º milénio a.C. e umas fossas descobertas junto à Igreja Paroquial, atribuídas à Idade do Bronze, atestam da grande antiguidade do local. Aqui existiu também uma villa romana, datável do séculos III-IV d.C., como comprovam abundantes vestígios arqueológicos aqui detetados, incluindo colunas e mosaicos. Este local teve uma grande importância durante o período suévico-visigótico (séculos V-VII d. C.) sendo uma das paróquias citadas no Parochiale suevico. Um documento do final do séc. IX refere-se também à existência de um mosteiro em Lavra, já então de fundação antiga.

The Fontão area holds the most ancient settlement traces in the municipality of Matosinhos. The remains of a megalithic monument in Antela, stemming from the 3rd millennium BC, and some pits discovered near the Parish Church, assigned to the Bronze Age, certify the great antiquity of this place. A roman villa also existed here in the 3rd and 4th centuries AD, according to several archeological remains,
including columns and tiles. This settlement was rather important during the Suebic and Visigothic periods (5th to 8th centuries AD), being one of the parishes mentioned in the Suebic Parochiale. A document from the late 9th century already refers to the existence of a monastery in Lavra as "of ancient origins".

2. A Villa Romana do Fontão / The Roman Villa at Fontão Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is on the boardwalk between the street and the beach.

Excerpt: Between the rear of the parish church of Lavra and the beach are the remains of an important archaeological station, which was the central nucleus of the settlement of this parish during Roman times. It is an old Roman villa. Although this station has not yet had systematic excavations, several elements have occasionally appeared that indicate that there was a relatively important archaeological station here, namely the remains of a mosaic and several ceramics (which were deposited in the 1940s) at the Museu de Etnologia do Port. Other elements have occasionally been collected and are deposited at the Padre Ramos Parish Museum. This place was of great importance during the Suevic-Visigothic period (5th - 7th century AD), evident in the fact that it is one of the parishes mentioned in the Suevic Parochiale and in a document from the end of the 19th century. IX refer to the existence of a monastery in Lavra "with an ancient foundation".

The settlement of this place
in the parish is, however, much older, going back to the first prehistoric communities of farmers and shepherds of the 3rd millennium BC, evident in the remains of megalithic monuments identified in the place of Antela. Also in this place, in surveys carried out in 2004 by the Municipal Office of Archeology and History of the Chamber of Matosinhos, traces of a prehistoric village were identified, which were dated approximately between 2500 to 1500 BC.
(Submitted on October 4, 2023.)