Marktbreit in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Ehemalige Synagoge / Former Synagogue

Inscription.
Erbaut 1717, finanziert durch Samson Wertheimer, Wien. Umfassend erneuert 1885. Zerstörung der Inneneinrichtung am 10. November 1938. Einzig erhalten: Eingangsportal, Fassadenschmuck, Gedenkstein für die jüdischen Gefallenen des 1. Weltkrieges.

(English translation:)

Built in 1717, financed by Samson Wertheimer, Vienna. Extensively renovated in 1885. Destruction of the interior on November 10, 1938. Still remaining: entrance portal, facade decoration, and the WW I memorial tablet for the Jewish soldiers.

Excerpt - Kristallnacht: During the November pogrom, the synagogue was set on fire by SS men from Kitzingen. However, in order to avoid endangering the surrounding houses, the mayor, police commander and fire department prevented the arson. The SS men demolished the interior and destroyed some of the ritual objects. Furthermore, some Jews were forced to transport prayer books etc. on a wagon and bring them to an empty shop. Books and money belonging to the school were delivered to the town hall; However,
2. Ehemalige Synagoge / Former Synagogue Marker - view from the street
the Jewish elementary school and the teacher's apartment were not destroyed. The Jewish school was sealed by the SS.

After the synagogue was desecrated, the Jews of Marktbreit were rounded up and insulted in the market square.
(Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)