Franktown in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Reverend George Buchanan

Inscription.
Born at Coupar-Angus, Scotland, Buchanan graduated in medicine from Edinburgh University. He later became a Presbyterian minister and was called to Upper Canada. He arrived in Beckwith Township in August 1822, to become its first resident clergyman. For eleven years Buchanan served as minister, teacher and physician but when, in 1833, a stone church was completed, influential members of the congregation demanded that it be conducted under the auspices of the Church of Scotland. Buchanan, a Secessionist, refused and was barred from preaching in the new church. From then until his death he held services in his home for those of the congregation who supported his views.

Né à Coupar-Angus, Écosse, Buchanan obtint son diplôme en médecine de l'Université d'Edinburgh. Il devint plus tard un ministre du culte presbytérien et fut appelé au Haut-Canada. Il arriva dans le canton de Beckwith en août 1822 pour devenir le premier pasteur résident. Pendant 11 ans, Buchanan remplit les fonctions de ministre du culte, professeur et médecin, mais quand, en 1833, une église de pierres fut érigée, des membres influents de la congrégation
exigèrent que les cultes soient tenus conformément aux principes de l'Église d'Écosse. Buchanan, qui était sécessionniste, refusa et il lui fut défendu de prêcher dans la nouvelle église. À partir de ce moment et jusqu'à sa mort, il tint des cultes à son domicile pour les membres de la congrégation qui appuyaient ses points de vue.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

More about this marker. In front of the former Presbyterian Church, later St. Paul's United Church, a successor to the 1833 church, and is now a private residence.

3. Presbyterian Church Date Stone (1902)