Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Marius Bauer

Marius Alexandre Jacques Bauer 1867 - 1932

Marius Bauer maakte de Koninklijke Academie van Beeldende Kunsten in Den Haag niet af omdat hij het onderwijs te conservatief vond. Dankzij een koninklijke beurs en een bijdrage van kunsthandel Van Wisselingh & Co. kon hij zelfstandig studeren en op reis gaan om inspiratie op te doen. Dat deed hij met name in India en Constantinopel, dat sinds 1923 Istanbul heet. Schetsen en tekeningen die hij daar maakte, werkte hij later uit tot etsen, schilderijen en aquarellen. Hierbij bracht hij de sfeer van de Oosterse landen tot leven, geïnspireerd ook door zijn favoriete boek Duizend-en-een-nacht. Bauer won met zijn werk verschillende prijzen en werd meerdere keren koninklijk onderscheiden in Nederland en België. Hij exposeerde ook samen met zijn vrouw Jo Stumpff, een van de leden van de kunstenaarsgroep de Amsterdamse Joffers, die voor haar man de zakelijke kant van het kunstenaarschap verzorgde.

(English translation:)

Marius Bauer did not complete his studies at the Royal Academy of Arts in The Hague because he found the education too
conservative. Thanks to a royal grant and a contribution from art dealership Van Wisselingh & Co. he was able to study independently and travel to gain inspiration. He did this mainly in India and Constantinople, which has been called Istanbul since 1923. He later developed the sketches and drawings he made there into etchings, paintings and watercolors. He brought the atmosphere of the Eastern countries to life, also inspired by his favorite book One Thousand and One Nights. Bauer has won several prizes for his work and was awarded several royal honors in the Netherlands and Belgium. He also exhibited together with his wife Jo Stumpff, one of the members of the Amsterdam Joffers artist group, who took care of the business side of being an artist for her husband.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Marius Bauer Marker - wide view

Overview: Marius Alexander Jacques Bauer (25 January 1867 – 18 July 1932) was a Dutch painter, etcher and lithographer, best known for his Oriental scenes. His style was largely Impressionistic, although it also derived to some extent from the Hague School. Many of his works were based on photographs he bought during his travels, some of which were by famous photographers such as Félix Bonfils.
(Submitted on October 4, 2023.)