Franktown in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Rectory of Beckwith

Inscription.
Beckwith Township, surveyed in 1817, had among its first settlers discharged military personnel and emigrants from the United Kingdom. The Reverend Michael Harris of Perth administered to the Anglicans until a resident clergyman, the Reverend Richard Harte, arrived from Ireland in 1829. St. James', one of the oldest remaining Anglican churches in the eastern part of Ontario, was largely completed in 1828. In August, 1830, the Rt. Rev. C. J. Stewart, Bishop of Quebec, confirmed 106 candidates here. The rectory of Beckwith was created and endowed with public lands by order-in-council on January 15, 1836. Later called the rectory of Franktown, it served a parish which once included Carleton Place, Smiths Falls, Pakenham and Fitzroy.

Le canton de Beckwith, arpenté en 1817, comptait parmi ses premiers colons du personnel militaire réformé et des émigrants provenant du Royaume-Uni. Le révérend Michael Harris de Perth s'occupa des anglicans jusqu'à ce qu'un pasteur résident, le révérend Richard Harte, arriva d'Irlande en 1829. L'église St. James, l'une des plus anciennes églises anglicanes encore en existence dans la
partie est de l'Ontario, fut achevée dans une large mesure en 1828. En août 1830, le très révérend C.J. Stewart, évêque de Québec, confirma 106 candidats ici. Le presbytère de Beckwith fut créé, et des terres publiques lui furent cédées par un décret en conseil le 15 janvier 1836. Ultérieurement appelé le presbytère de Franktown, il desservit une paroisse qui jadis comprenait Carleton Place, Smiths Falls, Pakenham et Fitzroy.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

At St. James Anglican Church