Siler City in Chatham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hotel Hadley

130 North Chatham Avenue

Inscription. Opened Spring, 1908. Built and lived in by owner Franklin Minter Hadley. Managers: Mr. and Mrs. W.C. Thaxton of Greensboro. Featured Siler City's first “water works” or piped-in running water. Thirty guest rooms originally lighted by acetylene gas. Central steam-heat installed October, 1914.

Two-story brick building with its elaborate arched spindle gallery and turned balustrade of Queen Anne design operated as a full service hotel until Hadley's death in 1940. Managed as a boarding house by son Wade Hampton Hadley, Sr., until his death in 1955; Donald Paschal, Manager, until late 1960s.

The Chatham Bank, Siler City's first bank, operated next door at 128 N. Chatham Avenue (built c1900) from 1902-1913; moved to 101-103 N. Chatham Ave. 1913-1935; moved across street to corner of E. Raleigh St. and N. Chatham Ave. into the former Hadley-Peoples Building, Siler City's first brick building (built 1889). F.M. Hadley, Bank President, 1902-1917.

The two-building complex sold by grandchildren Wade Hampton Hadley, Jr., Nancy Gregson Perry, Edna Gregson Taylor, and Marie Gregson Cooper to Chatham Investors, Inc. April 18, 1969. Gee's Sewing and Sound Center occupied historic building 1970-1991; J. & W. Sales and Service 1995- Present (2000).

Hotel Hadley entered in the National Register
of Historic Places July 5, 1985.