Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Battle of Ridgefield

Inscription.
The chief engagement of Connecticut’s only inland battle during the War for Independence was fought approximately 100 yards from this site. Several hundred hastily-mustered militia joined a handful of Continental troops under Generals Benedict Arnold and Gold Stilliman to face British regulars more than thrice their number led by Major General William Tryon.

Only an hour before, American General David Wooster fell mortally wounded during his second attack on the British rearguard as it retreated toward Ridgefield after burning patriot supplies at Danbury. Although Tryon’s redcoats carried the day in Ridgefield, the resulting “Hornet’s Nest” of patriot farmer-soldiers ensured Crown troops never returned, and may have contributed to British General John Burgoyne’s isolation and surprising defeat at Saratoga six months later.

In memory of those who fell in defense of America at Ridgefield:
Major General David Wooster, Lt. Col. Abraham Gould, Lt. Hezekiah Davenport, Lt. Nathan Gray, Lt. Ephraim Middlebrook, Lt. William Thompson, Joshua Bartlett, Bradley Dean, Silas Haines, Samuel Seeley, David Selleck, Abraham Smith, David Stevens

Dedicated on the 225th Anniversary of the battle by:
The Connecticut Society of the Order of the Founders and Patriots of America
Edward Franklin Romig, II   Governor

225th
Anniversary Committee
Keith Marshall Jones     Chairman
Rudolph Marconi,     First Selectman

Erected 2002 by Connecticut Society of the Order of the Founders and Patriots of America.

1. Battle of Ridgefield. Wikipedia entry:
The Battle of Ridgefield was the only inland battle fought in Connecticut during the Revolutionary War. (Submitted on July 6, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Ridgefield. Keeler Tavern Museum website homepage (Submitted on July 6, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Marker in Ballard Park
5. Ballard Park