Asheboro in Randolph County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Randolph County Courthouse

Inscription. Randolph County was formed in 1779, and its government met at the lost town of Johnstonville in New Market Township from 1786 to 1792. After residents petitioned for a more convenient location “in the most central part” of the county, the state legislature relocated “Randolph Court House” to the new site of “Asheborough.” The first session of court in “Asheborough” was held on the “Publick Ground” at the intersection of Main and Salisbury Streets on June 12, 1793.

After arrival of the railroad in 1889, the business center of Asheboro began to migrate away from the old “Publick Ground.” In 1907 the county commissioners purchased proven plans from the Charlotte firm of Wheeler, Runge and Dickey, which were nearly identical to their popular 1899 Iredell County Courthouse plans. In April 1908 citizens of Asheboro purchased Col. A.C. McAlister's barnyard and windmill water pump as a site for the new building. Construction began on July 8, 1908 and the first term of court was held in the building on July 19, 1909. The 1909 courthouse is the seventh building to serve as the Randolph County Courthouse, the fourth to be built in Asheboro, and the first one built on Worth Street.

The courthouse combines flamboyant Victorian massing with the motifs of American Beaux-Arts Classicism. The two-story main block is topped by a powerful
Send Empire cupola covered by a ribbed copper dome. Corinthian columns with terra cotta capitals support an elaborate pediment with pressed tin decoration. Arched windows to the east and west define the courtroom on the second floor level. The windows of the southern facade feature elaborate molded lintels in a variety of shapes and sizes. Construction used one million red bricks from Glenola, NC, 700,000 yellow bricks from Ohio and tons of white granite from Mt. Airy, NC. The final price tag of the building was $34,000.

Landmark designation December 4, 2008
Asheboro City Council
Randolph County Board of Commissioners
Historic Landmark Preservation Commission

1. Historic Landmark: Randolph County Courthouse. At the July 1, 1907, meeting of the Randolph County Board of Commissioners there was a lengthy discussion about the need for a larger, more conveniently located building for the county offices. (Randolph County Public Library) (Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. History of Randolph County Courthouses. A small log house, located 400 yards east of the Reece residence on land owned by Stephen Rigdon, was under construction. The log house (Courthouse #1), which would be used for hosting court, was located at a crossroads where the old trading path (Salisbury-Hillsborough Road) intersected the road running from Cross
Creek to Salem and where the weekly stage coach brought mail and passengers. (L. McKay Whatley, Amanda W. Varner and Cheryl Ivey, via NCPedia, 2011) (Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Randolph County Courthouse (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination submitted for the building, which was listed in 1979. (National Archives) (Submitted on October 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)