Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trinity Episcopal Church

Inscription. Episcopal missionary work began in Fannin and surrounding counties in the mid-1870s, and Trinity Church was organized in Bonham as a mission in 1877. Services were held in the homes of church members, and in the First Baptist Church building for a few years.

The Reverend T.B. Lawson deeded land in 1882 to the church for the site of a church building. During construction, the congregation were seated on rough planks. A crude board nailed on a strip of wood served as the altar. The frame church building was completed in 1883.

Full parish status was granted to Trinity Episcopal Church in 1885. A rectory was added in 1886, with some rooms used as a school. Gifts in the early 1900s from church members included a handpainted memorial altar and a marble baptismal font.

For many years the church continued without the benefit of a full-time resident priest. With priests from area churches conducting Sunday services. The church was returned to mission status.

A fire in 1961 destroyed the historic church structure. A new cedar-sheathed church building reminiscent of the original structure was completed in 1962. One of the twelve founding churches of the Diocese of Dallas, the church has served the area for over 100 years.

Erected 1996 by Texas Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 8941.)