Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Anton Waldorp

Antonie Waldorp (1802-1866)

Hij was een Nederlandse kunstschilder, lithograaf en aquarellist. Waldorp begon met het schilderen van toneeldecoraties, maar na zijn 23ste wijdde hij zich geheel aan zijn eigen schilderkunst en werd een voorloper van de Haagse School. Aanvankelijk schilderde hij vooral interieurs, portretten en stadsgezichten, die hij soms 'stoffeerde' met 17e-eeuwse figuurtjes. Vanaf 1838 legde hij zich vrijwel volledig toe op het schilderen van zee- en riviergezichten, waarmee hij grote bekendheid verwierf.

Zijn werken brachten veel geld op. Zo verkocht hij een schilderij aan de koning van Pruisen voor 4000 gulden.

(English translation:)

He was a Dutch painter, lithographer and watercolorist. Waldorp started out painting stage decorations, but after the age of 23 he devoted himself entirely to his own painting and became a forerunner of the Hague School. Initially he mainly painted interiors, portraits and cityscapes, which he sometimes 'furnished' with 17th-century figures. From 1838 he devoted himself almost entirely to painting sea and river
views, with which he achieved great fame.

His works raised a lot of money. For example, he sold a painting to the King of Prussia for 4,000 guilders.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Anton Waldorp Marker - wide view
.
Overview: Anthonie Waldorp, or Antoine de Saaijer Waldorp (The Hague, 28 March 1803 – Amsterdam, 12 October 1866) was a Dutch painter and a forerunner of the Hague School.
(Submitted on October 4, 2023.)