High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Washington Terrace Park

Inscription. Washington Terrace Park, formerly known as the Municipal Colored Park, opened June 10, 1938, to serve the African American citizens of High Point. Funds granted through the Federal New Deal Works Progress Administration were used to build a pavilion, bath house, showers and dressing rooms, plus a pool, tennis courts, ball fields and picnic areas over almost 30 acres. The cost for building the park was $116,000, and it was considered one of the finest Negro/African American parks in the country. During the park's days of segregation African Americans from near and far visited the park by the bus loads to enjoy the recreational amenities.

Erected by Yalik's African American Art & Cultural Movement • Washington Street Historic Preservation Society • Drive High Point Foundation • Visit High Point • City of High Point.

Regarding Washington Terrace Park. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination (prepared by Heather Fearnbach) for the nearby Washington Street Historic District:
One of High Point’s largest WPA-funded projects was the construction of a $100,000 park for the city’s African American residents. The facility, advertised as one of “the finest for colored people in the south,” encompassed tennis, basketball, baseball, and softball courts; picnic grounds; a swimming pool; a circular wading pool; and a bath house with showers, dressing rooms, the park’s administrative offices, and a second-story entertainment pavilion. Dr. J. A. Martin presided at the park’s June 10, 1938 dedication, when district WPA supervisor E. W. Cole formally presented the facility to the city. Dr. J. C. Morgan,
who, along with educator Alfred J. Griffin and others formed the citizen’s committee that began advocating for the African American park in 1935, accepted the recreational facility on the community’s behalf.

… The park, originally called the “High Point Colored Park,” became officially known as Washington Terrace Park in December 1953 and is located at 1899 Brooks Avenue (east of the Washington Street Historic District). The City of High Point completely refurbished the facility in 1999.